Krajská knihovna v Pardubicích / Pardubice Regional Library - Pardubice (East Bohemia)
33U E 555739 N 5543179
Pardubice Regional Library (Krajská knihovna v Pardubicích), the largest public library in the region, is located in three structurally connected and reconstructed Gothic-Renaissance houses in Pernstein Square (Pernštýnské námestí).
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Pardubice Regional Library, open as a Pardubice Municipal Library, changed during its 120 year log history name, impact and also building several times. Eventually, after an elevation to the key public library of a newly estabilished Pardubice region (January 1, 2002), it occupies three beautiful Gothic-Renaissance houses (16th century) in Old Town of Pardubice. All three buildings (house N° 77, 78 and 79) were extensively reconstructed and structurally connected in the frame of several rebuildings in end of the 20th and beginning of the 21th century. Newly erected modern courtyard service/storage building was also added to the complex of historic houses during the last reconstruction in 2003-2005.

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use