Coleshill Pillory - Coleshill, Warwickshire
30U E 587808 N 5817348
A plaque by the Coleshill pillory, a wooden frame with holes for the offender's neck and wrists, which dates back to the Medieval period. The pillory also has stocks attached and acted as a whipping post.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"The Market Hall, with open arcading, formerly stood in the middle of the roadway with the pillory in front of it. It was demolished in 1865 and the pillory now stands in front of the building nos. 1–3. It has a post about 14 ft. high with a turned moulded head, a platform or standing board, and a transom with holes for the heads and hands of two persons. Lower are the shackles for whipping and at the foot one of the former pair for the stocks."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque