The Old Bank House - Coleshill, Warwickshire
A plaque on the front of the Old Bank House, Church Hill, Coleshill.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"Old Bank House
This building was preserved in 1963 through the efforts of the Coleshill Civic Society and one of it's founders Dr. Doris Wall 1897 - 1986"

The Old Bank House, dating from the late 18th century, was evidently built for someone of wealth and, as its name suggests, it offered banking services – apparently the first in the town to do so. Housekeeper’s accommodation was provided in the two-storey building between it and Devereux House.

"Late C18. Red brick; hipped plain tile roof; brick ridge stacks. 3 storeys with moulded plaster plinth and eaves cornice. The front is dominated by a pair of 3-storey, 3-light canted bays with glazing bar casements in moulded openings with pointed arches; one similar window in the recessed centre. Central Doric porch with cornice and pediment, leading to a C20 glazed door within a moulded plaster surround with pointed head containing an overlight. 2-storey single-bay wing (Mews House) attached to the left with dentilled eaves cornice and plain coped parapet. Glazing bar sashes with wedge shaped lintels grooved as voussoirs. C20 door to the right within a moulded plaster doorcase with pediment."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque