Civitavecchia Cathedral - Civitavecchia, Lazio, Italy
32T E 730901 N 4663806
Civitavecchia Cathedral is is the main church of the city and is devoted to Saint Francis of Assisi. It is located in Piazza Vittorio Emanuele in the historic center of the city.
Location: Lazio, Italy

In 1774 Clement XIV commissioned the architect Francesco Navona to build the Church over the remains of a small Franciscan church constructed under the papacy of Paul V in 1610. The structure was completed in 1782 under the papacy of Pope Pius VI it became Cathedral from 1805. In 1943, during World War II, the church suffered severe bomb damaged. It was completely restored in 1950 under the supervision of the architect Plinio Marconi.

The Cathedral features a set of steps leading up to a high Baroque façade with a pair of Ionic columns flanking a central door. On each side of the columns are a pair of Ionic pilasters. On the narrower second level there is a single window and matching columns and piasters along with a tympanum and two statues representing Saint Francis of Assisi on the north side and and Saint Anthony of Padua on the south side.

The Holy Door was recently restored and modified for the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy that was declared by Pope Francis and held from 8 December 8, 2015, the Feast of the Immaculate Conception, to November 20, 2016, the Feast of Christ the King.

The top of the first level is inscribed:
D.O.M. IN HONOREN S FRANCISIS CLEM XIV P M INCEPIT PIUS P M PERFECT