City View: Olympiaberg - München, Munich, Bayern, Germany
32U E 689705 N 5338330
The Olympiaberg - From here you have a fantastic view over Munich and can even see the mountains in good weather.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Der bis zu 56 Meter hohe Olympiaberg ist 1947 bis 1958 als Trümmerberg entstanden.

Durch den Abraum der „Olympialinie“ U3 etwas erhöht und arrondiert, ist er heute mit 60 m relativer Höhe und 565,1 m über NN eine der höchsten Erhebungen Münchens.

Auf ihm befinden sich auch zwei Gedenkstätten für die zivilen Luftkriegsopfer des Zweiten Weltkrieges: ein 1960 errichtetes Kruzifix südöstlich unterhalb des Gipfels und das 1972 errichtete Mahnmal „Schuttblume“. Das schlichte Aluminiumkreuz auf dem Gipfel ist ein beliebter Treff- und Aussichtspunkt auf dem Berg. Seit 2011 wird zu Jahresbeginn auf dem Olympiaberg im Rahmen des Alpinen Skiweltcups ein City Event (Parallelslalom) veranstaltet, seit 2014 im November der Olympia-Alm-Crosslauf. Auf dem Olympiaberg liegt die Olympiaalm, Münchens höchster Biergarten.

Von hier aus hat man einen phantastischen Blick über München und kann bei guten Wetter sogar die Berge sehen.

***

The Olympiaberg, which is up to 56 meters high, was built in 1947 to 1958 as a ruin.

Through the abyss of the "Olympic line" U3 slightly elevated and arrondiert, it is now with 60 m relative altitude and 565,1 m above sea level one of the highest elevations of Munich.

There are also two memorials for the civilian air war victims of the Second World War: a crucifix erected in 1960 southeast of the summit, and the memorial "Schuttblume", built in 1972. The simple aluminum cross on the summit is a popular meeting point and viewpoint on the mountain. Since 2011, a City Event (Parallelslalom) has been organized at the start of the year at the Alpine Ski World Cup. Since 2014, the Olympia-Alm cross-country skiing has been held in November. On the Olympiaberg is the Olympiaalm, Munich's highest beer garden.

From here you have a fantastic view over Munich and can even see the mountains in good weather.
City Name: München / Munich