Aeropuerto Juan Gualberto Gómez - Varadero, Cuba
Juan Gualberto Gomez Airport was named after a journalist, fighter for the Cuban Independence and black rights activist in Cuba, Juan Gualberto Gómez.
Location: Cuba

The Place:

Juan Gualberto Gomez Airport (IATA: VRA, ICAO: MUVR), formerly known as Varadero Airport, was built in 1989 and inaugurated by Fidel Castro, thus replacing the old Varadero airport located in Santa Marta, currently known as Kawama Airport. In 2009, the airport handled 1.28 million passengers, making it the second busiest airport in Cuba after José Martí International Airport in Havana. (visit link)

The person:

Juan Gualberto Gómez Ferrer (July 12, 1854 – March 5, 1933) was an Afro-Cuban revolutionary leader in the Cuban War of Independence against Spain. He was a "close collaborator of José Martí's," and alongside him helped plan the uprising and unite the island's black population behind the rebellion. He was an activist for independence and a journalist who worked on and later founded several pivotal anti-royalist and pro-racial equality newspapers. He authored numerous works on liberty and racial justice in Latin America as well.

In his later years, he was a "journalist-politician." He defended the revolution against racism and U.S. imperialism and upheld Martí's legacy in print (often under the pseudonym "G") as he served the Cuban state; he was a part of the Committee of Consultations that drafted and amended the Constitution of 1901, and was a representative and senator in the Cuban legislature. He is best remembered as "the most conspicuous" Afro-Cuban activist leader of the 1890s independence struggle and "one of the revolution's great ideologues. (visit link)
Year it was dedicated: 1989

Location of Coordinates: Entrance of the airport building