Revelstoke United Church - Revelstoke, BC
Replacing a burned Methodist Church, this building has stood here for 80 years, as of 2017.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

A Methodist church, built in 1889, was moved to this site in 1905. In 1925, with Church Union in Canada, there came to be 2 United Churches in Revelstoke which merged in 1927 to become the Revelstoke United Church. The congregation chose to worship in the Methodist church while the other, a Presbyterian Church, was sold. In 1937 the original Methodist church burned to the ground and was immediately replaced by the present structure.

Somewhat reminiscent of Mission style buildings, the church's sanctuary is on the upper of two floors in the main section of the church, with a large hall joining it at the rear like a transept, forming an "Ell". A notable feature of the building is its asymmetry, with the south wall of the sanctuary being taller than the north wall, resulting in an asymmetrical roof line.

The church was built on the southern edge of the downtown area, on MacKenzie Avenue, giving it a convenient, centralized location.

Revelstoke United Church
A Methodist presence in Revelstoke goes back to 1889 with the establishment of a Methodist church on 3rd Street by the Rev. James Turner, which was moved to the present United Church site in 1905. The Presbyterian Church was established not long after in 1893 by Rev. Dr. James Robertson as St. Andrew’s Presbyterian. In 1905, a disagreement in the congregation caused a split and some members formed Knox Presbyterian Church on 2nd Street. The congregations reunited in 1909 as St. John’s Presbyterian Church.

Upon Church union in 1925, there were originally two United Churches in Revelstoke: Mackenzie Avenue United and St. John’s United. In 1927, they joined together as Revelstoke United Church. In 1937, the former Methodist church was gutted by fire, and it was decided that a new church should be built after selling the old Presbyterian building. The present church has stood since then, with some minor modifications.

Since then, Revelstoke United Church has been at the centre of town and an integral part of community life, hosting events, renting out to groups, and providing outreach services for those in need.
From the Revelstoke United Church
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: United Church of Christ