Malakwa United Church - Malakwa, BC
11U E 373903 N 5644267
Though, judging by appearance alone, one may think this church to be a centenarian, that anniversary is still six years in the future, as of 2017.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Built as the Malakwa Presbyterian Church in 1923, this church was opened and dedicated on September 23, 1923. In 1925, with Church Union in Canada, the church became the Malakwa United Church, remaining in use until 1977. That was the year the final regular service was held in the building. It remained in use for weddings and other events, also holding special services through the year. In 2007 the building was acquired by the Malakwa Community Centre Association, which is responsible for maintenance. The most recent service held here was the annual Christmas Eve service of 2016.

The small bell tower and steeple over the entrance stood empty until a bronze bell was donated and installed in the belfry in the 1970s. Like the rest of the building, the bell tower is clad in shiplap siding with wood corner boards. Both sanctuary and steeple are covered by steel roofs, with a small wooden cross atop the steeple. We notice that one day soon the maintenance crew needs to climb up to the belfry and replace some of the vent slats. A new coat of paint wouldn't hurt, while they were at it.

History of the Malakwa Heritage Church

In 1923 volunteers from Malakwa, Taft and Craigellachie built the Presbyterian church. The church later became the property of the United Church of Canada.

Before building the church there was no permanent building in Malakwa. In the early years of the century Malakwa was one of about six points in a mission field that extended from Rogers Pass to Sicamous and included Glacier, Albert Canyon, Three Valley, Camp 4, Taft and Malakwa. Each summer this area was served by a student minister who held services at least twice a month at each point. T.A. Symington, who was minister in 1908 reported that a congregation had recently been formed in Malakwa and five new members were added. The following year there was an average church attendance of 33.

A dinner was held at the Malakwa Hotel dining room on March 6, 1923. There were 17 Malakwa community members present. It was decided at that meeting that a church was needed in Malakwa.

A student minister by the name of James L. Clerihue who had some carpentry skills designed and built the church with community members helping. They received a $400.00 grant from the Presbyterian Church and a private loan of $600.00. The church was completed by September of 1923. On September 23, 1923 the church was opened and dedicated. In 1925 it became the Malakwa United Church when the Presbyterian church was joined in union with the United Church.

The building has undergone no significant structural changes apart from electricity was installed in the church when it came to the valley in the late 1940s and insulation was added to the walls. The original wood burning stove lasted for more than 50 years. A bronze bell was installed in the belfry in the 1970s. The bell was a donation from Sebastian Dietrick and Stefan Fibich. The front steps have been replaced and the building has received new paint on the exterior.

The last regular services were held in the church in 1977. The church is now available for weddings and other special events. The church is maintained by dedicated community members who operate a Thrift Shop from the church manse. The church is well maintained thanks to these volunteers.

The Malakwa Community Centre Association acquired the United Church in 2007.
From the Community of Malakwa