Kolstad Jewelers
A state historic marker for a jewelry store in downtown Palestine in operation beginning in 1853

This state historic marker is located at 100 W Oak Street in downtown Palestine TX, at the southwest corner of Oak and Sycamore Streets downtown.

Marker Text:
Soren Kolstad (1823 - 1918), a skilled artisan and clockmaker, migrated to Texas from his native Norway in 1852. He settled in Palestine, where he opened a jewelry store in 1853. The store has occupied four locations. Mahogany display cases, installed in the third shop in 1916, were transferred to the present site in 1933. Managed by five generations of the Kolstad family, this is believed to be the oldest retail store in continuous operation by its founding family in the state of Texas. Members of the Kolstad family have also been leaders in religious, civic, and educational activities. (1977)