Bývala záložna / Former mutual saving bank - Pernštýnské námestí (Pardubice, East Bohemia)
33U E 555839 N 5543206
Depicted narrow building of former mutual saving bank in Pernstein Square (Pernštýnské námestí), built in 1902, is unusual piece of Art-Noveau architecture hidden among many Renaissance and Baroque houses of Pardubice' Old Town.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

The building, designed by architect Bóža Dvorák for Pardubice civic mutual saving bank, is in reality functional addition to adjacent corner neo-Renaissance building of the same bank (both buildings are internally connected). Narrow facade is decorated by three large reliefs depicting (from the upper relief down): Christ, Hussite leader Jan Žižka on the horse and King George of Podebrady with papal legate Fantino de Vale. This great stucco decoration is work of sculptor Vilém Amort.

Style: Art Nouveau

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail