T. J. Faught
The state historic marker at the grave of T J Faught in Snyder Cemetery

This short grave marker is located at the front of the headstone for T. J. Faught at Snyder Cemetery. The marker is located in the front of the cemetery, just past the main gate.

Marker Text:
(April 22, 1847 - August 2, 1912) Settled in 1879 as a rancher in northeast Scurry County. In 1884, six months after county organization, the first sheriff resigned in disgust. Faught was appointed, serving remainder of that term plus three more. As sheriff, he never wore a gun. Faught was also a leading citizen of Snyder. He built a hall for the Masonic Lodge, of which he was a charter member. Faught Street (now 27th Street) was named in his honor. Recorded - 1968