Dum U Jonáše / House "At Jonah" - Pardubice (East Bohemia)
33U E 555857 N 5543236
Pictoresque house "At Jonah" (Dum U Jonáše) in Pernstein Square (Pernštýnské námestí), witness and example of three key architectonic styles forming appearance of Pardubice Old Town, belongs among key symbols of the town.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

"At Jonah" has interesting architectural history - its core is late-Gothic structure built before the Great fire in 1507 (unique diamond late-Gothic vaulting of ground floor). After next fire, in 1538, was house radically rebuilt in Renaissance style (attic, terracota windows frame, gable). But present stunning facade is from Baroque period - the large stucco relief of Old testament prophet Jonah swallowed by whale (and also other facade decorations -St. Florian, St. Peter, God's Eye...) was created by Pardubice sculptor Jakub Teplý in 1797.

The first recorded owner was Jirík (George), rector of convent school (ca 1515), but house changed in next centuries owners many times. Eventually, after lot of rigmaroles, it became a posession of the City and nowadays houses one branch of the East-Bohemia Gallery in Pardubice (Východoceská galerie v Pardubicích).

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1507

Additional Dates of Construction:
before 1507 - construction (late-Gothic; ca 1480-1490?) after 1538 - Renaissance rebuilding 1797 - Baroque reshaping of the front facade: reliefs added 1977,1994 - recent reconstruction of the building

Architectural Period/Style: Gothic, Renaissance and Baroque

Architect (if known): unknown