Deep Hayes Country Park - Cheddleton, Staffordshire.
30U E 562996 N 5881264
The plaque that commemorates the opening of Deep Hayes Country Park is located on the wall of the visitor and ranger centre.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The plaque is located on the wall of the visitor and ranger centre next to the car park from the Sutherland Road entrance.
The plaque is inscribed as follows;

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL
DEEP HAYES COUNTRY PARK
DEVELOPED IN ASSOCIATION WITH
SEVERN TRENT WATER AUTHORITY, COUNTRYSIDE COMMISSION,
STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLAND DISTRICT COUNCIL, DEPARTMENT OF THE ENVIRONMENT.
OPENED ON 19TH JULY 1983
BY
JOHN COUSINS, ESQ. MEMBER OF THE COUNTRYSIDE COMMISSION

F.A CHORLETON ESQ. CBE. CHAIRMAN, COUNTY COUNCIL
D.Y.MATHISON ESQ.CHAIRMAN, PLANNING COMMITTEE
J.O'LEARY ESQ. CHAIRMAN, COUNTRYSIDE SUB- COMMITTEE

Deep Hayes Country Park is a recreational area which has been created around a disused reservoir. The reservoir itself was built in 1849 by the Potteries Waterworks Company to compensate the River Churnet for the loss of water to several mills further downstream, while at the same time works were completed at nearby Wall Grange to pump 1½ million gallons (6.8 million litres) of drinking water from Caena's Well.
During the 1830s and 40s thousands died in cholera epidemics because of poor water, so clean water was needed to serve the growing population of the booming Potteries region.

The reservoir at Deep Hayes was formed behind an earth dam 50ft (15m) high and 400ft (122m) long, which was built by hand. It continued to 'top up' the River Churnet until as recently as 1979, when problems with the dam's structure became too costly to repair.
The water level was reduced, and three separate pools were made to create the country park you see today, complete with trails, toilets and visitors centre. Source: (visit link)
What was opened/inaugurated?: Deep Hayes Country Park

Who was that opened/inaugurated it?: John Cousins Esq - Member of the Countryside Commission