Werneruv dum / Werner's House - Pardubice (East Bohemia)
33U E 555734 N 5543208
Beautiful Werner's House (Werneruv dum), located in Pernstein Square (Pernštejnské námestí) in Pardubice historic centre, is one of several town's examples of valuable Renaissance architecture.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Werner's House, three-storeyed Renaissance burgher house with late-Gothic core, was built as probably in the end of the 15th century. It was used as a Pardubice Town Hall in 1505-1515. House was extended, elevated to three-storeyed and rebuilt in a Renaissance style after 1538. Family Werner was owner of the house from the half of the 19th century and house is called Werner's House thanks to Leopold Werner, Mayor of Pardubice in 1879–1888.

House is corner building with three supporting arch buttresses across Bartolomejská lane. The first butress, which is coulisse extending the house' front facade, is especially rare and valuable thanks to late-Gothic/Renaissance facade painting in blind triple oriel window. The painting from Lucas Cranach workshop depicts (from the left side) noble woman with falcon and dog, clown and knight with pole and spear. The painting was discovered during house' reconstruction in 1904 and immediately restored.

House has also interesting impact to Czech cultural history - Leopold Werners' daughter Julia became wife of famous linguist prof. PhDr. Jan Gebauer and in the house is bornplace of their daughter Marie Gabauerová (December 8, 1869; writer and translator).

Date of origin:: end of the 15th century, Renaissance rebuilding soon after 1538

Architect(s): unknown