Basilica di Santa Croce (Basilica of the Holy Cross) - Florence, Italy
32T E 682050 N 4848667
Basilica di Santa Croce (Basilica of the Holy Cross) is a Franciscan church of located at the east end of the Piazza Santa Croce in Florence, Italy.
Location: Toscana, Italy

Basilica di Santa Croce (Basilica of the Holy Cross) is located in the Piazza Santa Croce. It is best known for its priceless art and the tombs of many famous and important Italians including: artist Michelangelo Buonarroti, scientist Galileo Galilei, writer Niccolò Machiavelli, Electrical Engineer Guglielmo Marconi, and composer Gioacchino Rossini.

Construction on the church began in 1294. In 1560, the interior was rebuilt by Giorgio Vasari, who damaged the church's decoration in the process. The campanile was built in 1842 and the neo-Gothic facade from 1857-1863.