Central Point Pioneer Cemetery - Central Point, OR
This pioneer cemetery is located along Hamrick Rd.
Location: Oregon, United States

From an online newspaper article that highlights this cemetery:

Final resting place for more than 1,900 people, the Central Point Cemetery was dedicated in 1868. County records show land was added in 1891, 1892 and 1922. Two of three segments have burials dating back as far as 150 years, including Granville Sears, one of the valley's first settlers, and William Constant Leever, a former mayor and hardware store owner.

The Central Point Masons took possession of the site along Hamrick Road in 1990 from the International Order of Odd Fellows. For nearly two decades, the Masons tended the grounds, repaired damaged headstones and attempted to catalog aging records for the graveyard.

Records compiled by Bill and Jeri Best can be found online at www.interment.net/us/or/jackson.htm

Unfortunately, this cemetery has suffered from vandalism by an 11-yr old in 2011 and many of the historic headstones have been broken and toppled over. Six years later, most of the damaged headstones are still lying in need of repair.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Central Point

Approximate number of graves: 2000