Grafton Courthouse, NSW, Australia
This is the historic Courthouse for Grafton - built in 1880.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

From the local Clarence River Historical Society: (visit link) This is NOT the original courthouse which was built in 1846, but the 'MkIII' version!

Like MANY buildings of this era, it was designed by the Colonial Architect, James Barnett.

"The present Court House was built to the plans of James Barnett, Colonial Architect, by Mr. J. C. Lowe, who came from Maitland. The building was constructed of sandstock brick with Pyrmont Sandstone flagging and cornices, which were transported from Sydney in lightloads by small schooners. The roof was of Welsh slate and when the building was re-roofed a few years ago slate from the same quarry in Wales was used. Carved cedar woodwork and panelling was used extensively in the interior, and today is considered one of the finest examples in this type of work in N.S.W."

This is a Local, and a District Courthouse.

This building has National Trust Classification.