Ian M Gall - Manchester, UK
30U E 549358 N 5925539
This plaque in Castlefield Square celebrates the work Iam M Gall carried out to help regenerate the area of Castlefield in the city of Manchester.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Manchester was one of the first cities to become industrialised and as time moved on, the area of Castlefield became run down and derelict.

An information board at the other end of the Castlefield Area has some information about the area.
Welcome to Castlefield

CASTLEFIELD IS ONE OF THE MOST DISTINCTIVE AND HISTORICALLY SIGNIFICANT URBAN LANDSCAPES IN THE UNITED KINGDOM.

Castlefield, the birthplace of Manchester, holds the city's Roman origins, the world's oldest surviving railway station and canals that drove the Industrial Revolution.

There are mills, waterways. Roman ruins, gardens, eighteenth century houses. twentv-first century flats, restaurants, bars, pubs, an outdoor arena and one of the biggest of the Science and Industry museums in Europe.

Castlefield is pure drama: where steel, iron, glass and brick are softened by flower beds, lawns and water. Every year the area hosts regular events both large and small.

These signboards were produced by Castlefield Forum to help visitors and locals understand the area. The Forum is made up of residents and local businesses committed to caring for Castlefield.

For more details, more history and a contemporary view of the area visit: www.ourcastlefield.co.uk
The Blue Plaque
The plaque is in Castlefield Basin where two wharves off the Bridgewater canal were used as a trans shipment area at the Staffordshire Warehouse. Very close to here is the junction of the Bridgewater Canal and the Rochdale Canal.

The Inland Waterways Association was formed in 1946 as many working rivers and canals went into decline and many became derelict. Since it was formed hundreds of miles of the UK’s canals and river navigations have been saved from dereliction.

The campaign around this area not only led to the Castlefield canal basin being regenerated but the whole area of Castlefield becoming Britain's first Urban Heritage Park.
This plaque is
dedicated to the memory of
Ian M. Gall
1932-2005

Ian and Eileen (his beloved wife)
were known as Mr & Mrs Castlefield
because of their constant campaigning
for the redevelopment of the
Castlefield Urban Heritage Park

They both worked tirelessly for
the Inland Waterways Association
for more than 25 years

Inland Waterways Association
This blue plaque is next to another small plaque that gives information about Staffordshire Warehouse.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Inland Waterways Association

Individual Recognized: Ian M Gall