Vernon Hardware Company Ltd. - Vernon, BC
11U E 337953 N 5570431
Built in 1894, this building was long a hardware store. These days it is an Antique Store and a Pawn Shop. Note the anvil, hardware symbolism, above the corner entry.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The hardware store has undergone substantial exterior renovation since 1910, when our "Then" photo was taken. The overhanging cornice with heavy modillions was a nice touch, as was the molding under the name, "VERNON HARDWARE CO LTD". The vertical wood planks below, though, we could have done without. They cover another nice line of molding between the first and second floors.

Both "Now" (August 17, 2014) and "Then" photos were taken from across the 30th Avenue - 32nd Street Intersection, looking southeast.

Vernon Hardware Company Ltd.

3124 30th Avenue - 1894

This two-story structure housed several hardware stores before the Vernon Hardware Co. Ltd. occupied these premises in 1900. In 1956 the business was sold to McLennan, McFeely & Prior. Although further changes in ownership and tenancy have occurred in more recent years, the name "Vernon Hardware" is still visible along the frieze near the top of the building. "Mr. Gilmore is going to put up a fine block on Barnard Avenue... the building will have frontage on Barnard Avenue and Seventh Street and will be 50 x 60 feet, two stories." Vernon News, 1893
From the Sign on the Building
Photo goes Here