Église Notre-Dame - Bonneval, France
31U E 380076 N 5337718
[FR] L’église est du style gothique primitif, le plus pur, et date en majeure partie du début du XIIIe siècle. [EN] The church is of the primitive Gothic style, the purest, and mostly dates from the beginning of the thirteenth century.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] L’église est du style gothique primitif, le plus pur, et date en majeure partie du début du XIIIe siècle, toutefois les parties basses du chevet et les trois fenêtres voisines de chaque collatéral sont en plein cintre et reflètent la fin du XIIe siècle.

Le début de la construction la rend donc contemporaine de la cathédrale de Chartres.

Les pignons ornés de crochets sont du XVIe siècle. La flèche des ardoises qui surmonte l’église est ornée d’une galerie et s’élève à 65 mètres au-dessus du sol. Elle abrite trois cloches dont deux anciennes sont classées, l’une date de 1598, l’autre de 1793.

Elle mesure 47 mètres de longueur, 20 mètres de largeur à la façade et 19 mètres au chevet.

Elle comporte trois nefs, chacune de sept travées flanquées de contreforts étayés d’arcs d’une grande légèreté, les trois premiers sont pourvus de gargouilles inutiles représentant des personnages grotesques.

[EN] The church is of the primitive Gothic style, the purest, and mostly dates from the beginning of the 13th century, however the lower parts of the bedside and the three adjacent windows of each collateral are semicircular and reflect the end of the 12th century.

The beginning of the construction makes it therefore contemporary of the cathedral of Chartres.

The gables decorated with hooks are from the sixteenth century. The spire of the slates which surmounts the church is adorned with a gallery and rises to 65 meters above the ground. It is home to three bells, two of which are classified, one dates from 1598 and the other from 1793.

It measures 47 meters in length, 20 meters in width at the facade and 19 meters at the bedside.

It has three naves, each with seven spans flanked by buttresses supported by arches of great lightness, the first three are provided with unnecessary gargoyles representing grotesque characters.