Grey Canal Trail - Vernon, BC
11U E 341145 N 5576673
On the bench above Swan Lake in the northeastern outskirts of Vernon, this trailhead is at a small parking area off McLennan Road.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Begun in 1905, the Grey Canal was BC's longest irrigation canal, extending 50 kilometres (31 miles) from Lavington to Okanagan Lake. It was built and funded by Lord and Lady Aberdeen at a cost of $423,000, a lot of money at that time. In use until 1970, much of the path taken by the canal has been adapted for use as a hiking and biking trail. This is the trailhead for the Grey Canal Swan Lake East trail, running both north and south from here. In total, this section is 3.5 kilometres and joins other sections which total 7.5 kilometres in length.

Here is a Map of the Trails and a description of the trails:

McLennan Rd to Glenhayes Rd
The north section of the Swan Lake East trail is from McLennan Rd to Glenhayes Rd. This 2.2 km walking trail has challenging sections. Be cautious of rocky, uneven surfaces, descending gullies, and narrow portions. Not suitable for cycling.

Features: Many remnants of the old canal structures as well as excellent views of Swan Lake, Vernon and Spallumcheen Valley. Interpretive signs. No dogs allowed.

There are two separate sections that can be hiked individually or all as one.

Rugg Rd to McLennan Rd
Trek along the east side of Swan Lake, high on the hillside following the historic Grey Canal irrigation route. Total trail length from Rugg Rd to Glenhayes Rd is 3.5 km, one-way.

Features: Magnificent valley views. Suitable for cycling. No dogs allowed.
From Ribbons of Green

Vernon's Grey Canal trail is a hiking, biking and horseback riding wilderness trail that follows the old Grey Canal irrigation system alignment around Vernon.

History
The Grey Canal was built by Lord and Lady Aberdeen. In 1905, they began an extensive project to move water from lakes on highlands southeast of Vernon, across the Coldstream Valley and along the benchlands that circle Vernon to Okanagan Lake. It was completed in 1914, at a cost of $423,000. The Grey Canal played an important role in the sub-division of ranchlands and orchards.

At one time, it supplied water to the largest irrigation district in BC. It delivered more water than the system that supplied to the City of Vancouver in 1938. By 1963, rising costs led to replacing ditches with buried pipes and by 1970, it was no longer in use.

Today
Sections of the 50 km (31 mi) Grey Canal route can now be used by the public for hiking, biking, horseback riding and snowshoeing. The original route of the Grey Canal is still visible today as visible horizontal lines carved into the hillsides above the valley. Below them orchards and farms, and the City of Vernon. As you explore the route, you may discover the remains of the canal and its elaborate system of ditches, pipes and flumes.
From Tourism Vernon
Trail Name: Grey Canal Trail - Swan Lake East