Aachener Rathaus - Aachen, Germany
DE: Aachener Rathaus am Markt. EN: Town hall of Aachen at the marketplace.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE:
Karl der Große ließ Ende des 8. Jahrhunderts an dieser Stelle eine Königshalle als Teil seiner Pfalz erbauen, von der heute noch einige Bauteile erhalten sind. Sichtbarstes Beispiel ist der Granusturm an der Ostseite, der noch bis zu einer Höhe von 20 m im karolingischen Originalzustand erhalten ist. Im 14. Jahrhundert wurde durch die Bürgerschaft der freien Reichsstadt Aachen auf den Resten der Königshalle ein Rathaus im gotischen Stil errichtet. Das heutige Erscheinungsbild ist das Ergebnis zahlreicher Umbauten.

Von 936 bis 1531 feierten die deutschen Könige in der karolingischen Königshalle bzw. im Festsaal des Rathauses ihre Krönungsmähler. Das Rathaus ist Sitz des Oberbürgermeisters und des Rates der Stadt Aachen. Seit 1950 wird im Krönungssaal alljährlich der Internationale Karlspreis an Persönlichkeiten verliehen, sie sich um die Einigung Europas verdient gemacht haben.

EN:
At the end of the 8th century, Charlemagne had a King's Hall built on this site as part of his palace complex, of which some structural elements are still preserved today. The most conspicuous example is the Granus Tower on the east side: up to a height of 20 metres the tower is still preserved in its original Carolingian state. In the 14th century, the citizens of the free imperial city of Aachen built a Gothic-style town hall upon the remains of the King's Hall. Its present-day appearance is the result of numerous renovations and restorations.

From 936 to 1531, the German kings held their coronation banquets in the original Carolingian Hall of the Town Hall. The Town Hall is the official seat of the Lord Mayor and the Aachen city council. Since 1950, the Coronation Hall has been the venue for the annual award ceremony of the International Charlemagne Prize, which is conferred on personalities for outstanding services rendered to the cause of European unification.

Text taken from the information sign at the town hall.

More information (in German):