Manchester Docks Seafarers Memorial - Salford, UK
This memorial in Salford Quays a regenerated area at what was formerly Manchester Docks.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"Salford Quays is an area of Salford, Greater Manchester, England, near the end of the Manchester Ship Canal. Previously the site of Manchester Docks, it became one of the first and largest urban regeneration projects in the United Kingdom following the closure of the dockyards in 1982.

Built by the Manchester Ship Canal Company, Salford Docks was the larger of two sections that made up Manchester Docks; the other being Pomona Docks to the east. They were opened in 1894 by Queen Victoria and spanned 120 acres (49 ha) of water and 1,000 acres (400 ha) of land. At their height the Manchester Docks were the third busiest port in Britain, but after containerisation and the limit placed on vessel size on the Manchester Ship Canal, the docks declined during the 1970s. They closed in 1982, resulting in the loss of 3000 jobs.

In 1983 Salford City Council acquired parts of the docks covering 220 acres (90 ha) from the Manchester Ship Canal Company with the aid of a derelict land grant. The area was rebranded as Salford Quays and redevelopment by Urban Waterside began in 1985 under the Salford Quays Development Plan." link
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II

In Honor Of: Seafarers who lost their lives sailin from this port

IN MEMORY OF ALL SEAFARERS WHO LOST THEIR LIVES SAILING FROM THIS PORT 1914 - 1918 1939 - 1945

Who Put it Here?: Merchant Navy

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is in the form a small granite plaque inset into a brick wall at Salford Wharf the stretch of water known as Central Bay. It is next to a walkway between the dock and the road called The Quays. It was erected when this part of Salford Quays was regenerated. Nearby is the Helly Henson water sports building.