Fontaine Place de la République, Ribeauvillé, Haut-Rhin/FR
32U E 374643 N 5339531
[FR] Fontaine en grès rose avec un bassin hexagonle, Trois bouches et une colonne de style corinthien surmontée d'un lion / [EN] Fountain in pink stoneware with a pond hexagonle, Three mouths and a column in Corinthian style topped with a lion
Location: Grand-Est, France

Fontaine Place de la République
(Fountain Place of the Republic)

Français La Place de la République se nomme aussi : Place du Corbeau. Elle est située près de la Tour des Bouchers nom hérité de l'abattoir qui se situait jadis à proximité. Cette Tour qui marquait l'accès de la ville haute, servait de Beffroi et de prison.

Le bassin de la fontaine date du 19ème siècle. Sa colonne réalisée en 1576 dans le style corinthien, est surmontée d'un lion portant les blasons d'Eguenolphe de Ribeaupierre (1527-1585) et de sa seconde épouse. Elle provient de l'ancienne fontaine de la Place de la Sinne, remplacée en 1862 par l'érection de la statue d'André Friedrich, en l'honneur de Ribeauvillé. Depuis le 11 mai 1932, la fontaine figure à l'inventaire des Monuments Historiques.

English The Place of the Republic is also called: place of the Crow. It is located near the Butchers' Tower inherited from the abattoir which was once nearby. This tower, which marked the entrance to the upper town, served as a belfry and prison.

The basin of the fountain dates from the 19th century. His column, made in 1576 in the Corinthian style, is surmounted by a lion bearing the coat of arms of Eguenolphe de Ribeaupierre (1527-1585) and his second wife. It originates from the ancient fountain of the Place de la Sinne, replaced in 1862 by the erection of the statue of André Friedrich, in honor of Ribeauvillé. Since May 11, 1932, the fountain has been included in the inventory of historic monuments.

source : archives de la ville de Ribeauvillé