Place Rapp Flag Poles - Colmar, Alsace, France
32U E 377427 N 5326159
The country flags of the sister cities of Colmar and several other flags near the monument on Place Rapp.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The former military exercise ground Champ-de-Mars was split in two parts in 1808. The southern part was converted to a public park, while the northern square remained a site for military review as well as festive and sportive events.

In 1856 the statue for General Rapp was erected; the statue is considered one of the main works of Frédéric-Auguste Bartholdi, world-famous for the Statue of Liberty. Jean Rapp (1771-1821) was born in Colmar and was one of the greatest generals of Napoleon.

On both sides of the monument, there are ten flag poles, five in a row and five in a pentagonal arrangement.

The flags in the row contain the country flags of the sister cities of Colmar - Germany, Italy, Belgium, United Kingdom, Austria, Hungary, United States - and the flags of France and the European Union. The tenth pole was empty, maybe reserved for special occasions, I don't know.

The pentagonally arranged poles contain the flags of France, the European Union, the city of Colmar, the Département Haut-Rhin and the region Alsace (my visit was before the territorial reform, but the new region Grand Est does not seem to have a flag, so it might be still the same).

FR: L'ancien terrain d'exercice militaire Champ-de-Mars a été divisé en deux parts en 1808. La part sud a été converti en un parc public, tandis que le carré nord est resté un site pour revue militaire ainsi que des événements festifs et sportifs.

En 1856, la statue du général Rapp a été érigé; la statue est considérée comme l'une des principales œuvres de Frédéric-Auguste Bartholdi, célèbre dans le monde entier pour la Statue de la Liberté. Jean Rapp (1771-1821) est né à Colmar et a été l'un des plus grands généraux de Napoléon.

Sur les deux côtés du monument, il ya dix mâats de drapeau, cinq sur une ligne et cinq dans un arrangement pentagonal.

Les drapeaux de la ligne contiennent les drapeaux de pays des villes jumelées de Colmar - Allemagne, Italie, Belgique, Royaume-Uni, Autriche, Hongrie, États-Unis - et les drapeaux de la France et de l'Union Européenne. Le dixième mât était vide, peut-être réservé pour des occasions spéciales, je ne sais pas.

Les mâts pentagonaux contiennent les drapeaux de la France, de l'Union Européenne, de la ville de Colmar, du département du Haut-Rhin et de la région Alsace (ma visite était avant la réforme territoriale, mais la nouvelle région du Grand Est ne semble pas avoir de drapeau, donc il y pourrait être encore le même).