Road Grader - Salmon Arm, BC
11U E 342563 N 5619341
This grader is one of a big handful of machines and vehicles to be found at the RJ Haney Heritage Village & Museum just south of Salmon Arm.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This grader is unlike Adams Graders of this vintage that we've come across, meaning that it's probably not an Adams. Nor is it a leaning wheel grader. A bit of research reveals that this is likely a Sawyer & Massey No. 7. If I had been more observant I would have found that the name plate is under the foot rest on the front centre of the frame.

These were made by the Sawyer & Massey Co. of Hamilton, Ontario. According to dates given in the article below, this grader would have been made between 1889 and 1910.
According to the information on Steam Era and other sources, the Sawyer-Massey Company was founded in 1835 in Hamilton, Ontario by John Fisher, a New Yorker. The following year, he made the first threshing machine to be manufactured in Canada. He brought in his doctor cousin as a partner, and the firm became known as C. McQuesten & Company, and also the Hamilton Agricultural Works.

In the early 1840's, three Sawyer brothers who were nephews of McQuesten as well as expert machinists, joined the firm. After John Fisher passed away in 1856, the company name was changed to L.D. Sawyer & Co. They continued to manufacture agricultural implements, as well as to act as a Canadian distributor for American-made machines.

In 1887, as the "good roads movement" gathered momentum in North America, they ventured into horse-drawn road machinery, as well as becoming agents for Aveling and Porter steam road rollers. Road graders at that time were referred to as road "Maintainers." The Masseys purchased a 40 percent interest in the firm in 1889, and the company was reorganized as the Sawyer & Massey Co. Ltd. It began to specialize in steam traction engines, becoming one of the leading Canadian manufacturers of these machines. In 1910, the Massey interests unsuccessfully pressured the firm to pursue gasoline engines, so the Masseys withdrew, and the new company became Sawyer-Massey Co. Ltd.
From the "Progress is Fine" Blog
Type of Machine: Road Grader