Giovan Battista Bottero - Turin, Italy
32T E 396325 N 4991967
Bronze statue of Italian politician and journalist, Giovan Battista Bottero (1822-1897), in a small park near Turin center.
Location: Piemonte, Italy

The over-life size bronze statue of Giovanni Battista Bottero (1822-1897) was made in 1899 by Odoardo Tabacchi (1831-1905), and placed in the same year in current place in Largo IV Marzo. The journalist is portrayed holding in his hand the newspaper "La Gazzetta del Popolo", the daily he founded in 1848 and on which he wrote uninterruptedly until his very end. He was a militant journalist who made seriousness, clarity and lively tones the strongholds of his writing. He wears shirt with bow tie around his neck, long coat and trousers.

Giovanni Battista Bottero (Nizza Marittima, 1822 - Torino, 1897)

Italian journalist and politician. He graduated in Medicine, he preferred to devote himself to politics and journalism. He founded the newspaper "L'Opinion" (1848), and soon after, the Turin newspaper "La Gazzetta del Popolo" (16/06/48), of which he was director and the pages which fueled a lively anticlerical controversy. An admirer of Garibaldi, a supporter of Gioberti and then Cavour and Rattazzi, opposed the cession of Nice to France.