Deansgate Stations Footbridge - Manchester, UK
30U E 549707 N 5925309
This footbridge across Whitworth Street West provides a high level connection between the British Rail station Deansgae, and the Metrolink light rail station, Deansgate-Castlefield.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Historically Manchester had a number of railway lines and stations, but there was a lack of a connection across the city. After many different proposals a light railway system was implemented. It ran mainly on existing railway lines b ut then in the city centre descended to road level and new tracks in the road provided a connection between the former Central station and Victoria station.

At this point two railway lines used railway viaducts at a high level. The old Central station had closed in in 1969, whilst Knott Mill and Deansgate never closed and connected Manchester with Liverpool.

In 1992 the light rail system, Metrolink, opened and used the viaduct that originally led to Central station, but now ran alongside the side of the station and then descended to road level. A footbridge was built at this time to connect the new Metrolink station, at that time called G-Mex and the railway station now simply called Deansgate.

Bridge replacement
The Metrolink has proved to be successful and extra services implemented. The G-Mex station was renamed Deansgate-Castlefield and in 2015 both the station and the footbridge were renovated and in the case of the bridge replaced.

www: