Eglise Saint-Symphorien - Chambray-lès-Tours, France
31T E 327345 N 5245360
[EN] The church has several dates in its construction, the nave can date from the 11th century. [FR] L'église comprend plusieurs dates dans sa construction, la nef peut dater du XIème siècle.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[EN] The first mention of the church of Fondettes appears in a charter of the abbey of Marmoutier dating from the middle of the 11th century.

Another charter, of the same origin, written in 1080, tells us that the building was at that time dedicated to the Virgin Mary.

Rebuilt at the end of the 12th century, it is then placed under the name of Saint Symphorien, a term that it has kept until our days.

The bell tower has a rubble base that can be from the 16th century.

The summit was redone (higher than the old one) in 1869.

The windows can be from the 18th century. They were restored in 1868. The sacristy is made of stone. It was slightly enlarged in 1848 (...).

It is dedicated to Saint Symphorien, born in Autun and condemned to decapitation at 19 years for refusing to prostrate before the statue of Cybele, Phrygian divinity, of the center of Asia Minor.

[FR] La première mention de l’église de Fondettes apparaît dans une charte de l’abbaye de Marmoutier datant du milieu du 11e siècle.

Une autre charte, de la même origine, rédigée en 1080, nous apprend que l’édifice était à cette époque dédié à la Vierge Marie.

Reconstruit à la fin du 12e siècle, il est alors placé sous le vocable de saint Symphorien, un vocable qu’il a gardé jusqu’à nos jours.

Le clocher a une base en moellons pouvant être du XVIème siècle.

Le sommet a été refait (plus haut que l'ancien) en 1869.

Les fenêtres peuvent être du XVIIIème siècle. Elles furent restaurées en 1868. La sacristie est en pierre de taille. Elle fut légèrement agrandie en 1848 (...).

Elle est dédiée à Saint Symphorien, né à Autun et qui fut condamné à la décapitation à 19 ans pour avoir refusé de se prosterner devant la statue de Cybèle, divinité phrygienne, du centre de l'Asie Mineure.