Autour du parc - Calais, France
31U E 419385 N 5645104
[EN] In a radius of 159 meters around the Parc Saint-Pierre in Calais, a Lucky 7 of 30 points. [FR] Dans un rayon de 159 mètres autour du Parc Saint-Pierre à Calais, un Lucky 7 de 30 points.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] A first Lucky 7 in the north of France, around the park Saint-Pierre in the city of Calais.

The point P is the center of the Lucky 7 of the radius of 0.1 mile (0.16 km).

Opened in 1863 under the Second Empire, Saint Pierre Park takes its name from the former commune which was unified in Calais in 1885.

Facing the Hotel de Ville, the Parc Saint Pierre is a wooded area and calming greenery, in the center of the city. The paths are shaded.

The rays of the sun gently penetrate the branches of the sometimes centenary trees, which make the identity of this garden.

This park is ideal for family walks. Parents can settle on the many benches or take care of the petanque, while the children frolic on the lawn and have fun in the playground reserved for them. In the summer, the 'Three Graces' fountain is the coveted refreshing point of all.

For the most curious, the park hosts the Calaisis aquarium center and the Museum of Memory, dedicated to the 39-45 war, located in a blockhouse that served as a command post for the German Navy.

Signposts equipped with QR codes also make it possible to approach in a fun way nature, and to learn more about the trees present in this park.

[FR] Un premier Lucky 7 dans le nord de la France,autour du parc Saint-Pierre dans la ville de Calais.

Le point P est le centre du Lucky 7 du rayon de 0,1 mile (0,16 km).

Ouvert en 1863 sous le second empire, le parc Saint Pierre tient son nom de l’ancienne commune qui s’est unifiée à Calais en 1885.

Situé face à l’Hôtel de Ville, le Parc Saint Pierre est un espace boisé et de verdure apaisant, au centre de la Ville. Les allées y sont ombragées.

Les rayons du soleil transpercent délicatement les branches des arbres parfois centenaires, qui font l’identité de ce jardin.

Ce parc est idéal pour les balades en famille. Les parents peuvent s’installer sur les nombreux bancs ou s’occuper sur la piste de pétanque, pendant que les enfants gambadent sur la pelouse et s’amusent dans l’aire de jeux qui leur est réservée. L’été, la fontaine ornée des ‘Trois Grâces’ est le point de rafraîchissement convoité de tous.

Pour les plus curieux, le parc accueille le centre d’aquariophilie du Calaisis et le Musée de Mémoire, consacré à la guerre 39-45, situé dans un blockhaus qui servait de poste de commandement pour la marine allemande.

Des panneaux équipés de QR codes permettent également d’aborder de manière ludique la nature, et d’en apprendre davantage sur les arbres présents dans ce parc.

1) Animals - Insect Hotels - Hôtel à Insectes - Calais, France -

2) Buildings - Government and Services - City and Town Halls - Calais - France -

3) Business - Stores/Retail - Bicycle Rentals - Station Vél'in N°3 - Calais, France -

4) Culture – Topiaries – Le Paon - Calais, France -

5) Entertainment – Museums - War and Military Museums - Le Musée mémoire 1939-1945 - Calais, France -

6) History - Historical Markers - Monuments Historiques Français - Hôtel de ville - Calais - Pas-de-Calais - France -

7) Measurement Standards - French Benchmarks – Benchmark - Résidence Parc Saint-Pierre - Calais - Pas-de-Calais, France -

8) Monuments - Political Revolutions - Memorial plaque de Thomas Jefferson - Calais, France -

9) Nature - Parks/Reserves - Municipal Parks and Plazas - Le Parc Saint-Pierre - Calais - Pas-de-Calais – France -

10) Oddities - Satellite Imagery Oddities - Les Bourgeois de Calais - Calais – France -

11) Recreation - Public Playgrounds – Aire de Jeux - Parc Saint-Pierre - Calais, France -

12) Signs - Coats of Arms - Blason de la Ville de Calais - Calais, France -

13) Structures – Fountains - La Fontaine des “Trois Grâces” - Calais - Pas-de-Calais – France -

14) Technology – Internet - Wikipedia Entries - L'Hôtel de Ville - Calais, France -

15) Waymarking Multifarious - Real World Reproduction – Philatelic Photographs - Le Beffroi - Calais, France -

Permalink to the Flopp's map: Lucky 7

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
1)Animals - Insect Hotels - Hôtel à Insectes - Calais, France - WMV6Z1 2)Buildings - Government and Services - City and Town Halls - Calais - France - WMV75A 3)Business - Stores/Retail - Bicycle Rentals - Station Vél'in N°3 - Calais, France - WMV75F 4)Culture – Topiaries – Le Paon - Calais, France - WMV70N 5)Entertainment – Museums - War and Military Museums - Le Musée mémoire 1939-1945 - Calais, France - WMV6ZD 6)History - Historical Markers - Monuments Historiques Français - Hôtel de ville - Calais - Pas-de-Calais - France - WMTJ7V 7)Measurement Standards - French Benchmarks – Benchmark - Résidence Parc Saint-Pierre - Calais - Pas-de-Calais, France - WMV75Z 8)Monuments - Political Revolutions - Memorial plaque de Thomas Jefferson - Calais, France - WMV67P 9)Nature - Parks/Reserves - Municipal Parks and Plazas - Le Parc Saint-Pierre - Calais - Pas-de-Calais – France - WMTK3Y 10)Oddities - Satellite Imagery Oddities - Les Bourgeois de Calais - Calais – France - WMV0AE 11)Recreation - Public Playgrounds – Aire de Jeux - Parc Saint-Pierre - Calais, France - WMV6ZR 12)Signs - Coats of Arms - Blason de la Ville de Calais - Calais, France - WMV77V 13) Structures – Fountains - La Fontaine des “Trois Grâces” - Calais - Pas-de-Calais – France - WMTJWE 14)Technology – Internet - Wikipedia Entries - L'Hôtel de Ville - Calais, France - WMV75N 15)Waymarking Multifarious - Real World Reproduction – Philatelic Photographs - Le Beffroi - Calais, France - WMV0VW

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 30