Antoni Viladomat - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 431702 N 4582238
A statue of Catalan painter Antoni Viladomat is located at Pg. de Lluís Companys on the northwest corner of the Parc de Ciutadella in Barcelona, Spain.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

A 2.45 x 1.32 x 1.20 meter bronze statue of Catalan painter Antoni Viladomat stands on a 2.52 x 1.39 x 1.39 meter base made of Montjuïc stone. The painter is depicted standing while holding a square palette on his bent left arm and with a pair of brushes in his left hand. He is wearing 19th century attire with jacket with a lacy collar that is buttoned with a single button at the top but otherwise open. Under the jacket is a blouse and stripped baggy trousers held up with a large belt around his waist. His baggy trousers are tucked into his calf-high boots. His right arm is slightly forward and his fingers are bent inward.

The sculpture was created by Torquat Tasso in 1887 and restored by Frederic Marès in 1949. The base was created by Josep Vilaseca. The top of the base is inscribed with incised letters: VILADOMAT.

Antoni Viladomat i Manalt was born on March 20, 1678 in Barcelona. He was formally trained in painting, at a young age, in the workshop of Pasqual Bailon Savall and after Savall's death in 1691, became an apprenticed to Joan Baptista Perramon. As a mature painted he adopted the Baroque style in contrast to other Catalan painters of his era.

He specialized in religious themes and was commissioned to paint at almost all the convents and monasteries in Barcelona. he is most famous for his twenty paintings on the life of Saint Francis of Assisi, created between 1722 and 1724, for a Franciscan monastery. He is also noted for forty paintings on the Stations of the Cross and the Virgin Mary in the Basilica of Santa María de Mataró.