Station Rhonesand - Brig, VS, Switzerland
32T E 422391 N 5129888
The substation in the town quarter Rhonesand of Brig is a combination of a traditional tower and a more recent annex.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The transformer substation Rhonesand in Brig consists of a traditional transformer tower, probably from the 1920s, and a somewhat more modern annex, which presumably today contains the majority of the equipment.

The tower has a saddle roof, a small tile-roofed canopy, and a tiled cornice above the first floor.

This town quarter was formerly alluvial soil, and it was not until the shifting of the course of the Rhone during the railroad construction, when it became cultivable. From 1914, a residential settlement for the Italian workers on the second tube of the SimplonTunnel was created her, which later transformed into a normal town quarter.

DE: Die Transformatorenstation Rhonesand in Brig besteht aus einem traditionellen Transformatorenturm, vermutlich aus dem 1920er Jahren, und einem etwas moderneren Anbau, der vermutlich heute den Grossteil der Geräte enthält.

Der Turm hat ein Satteldach, ein kleines ziegelgedecktes Vordach und ein ebenfalls mit Ziegeln versehenes Gesims über dem ersten Stockwerk.

Das Quartier war früher Schwemmland und wurde erst mit der Verschiebung der Rhonelaufs im Zusammenhang mit dem Eisenbahnbau bebaubar. Ab 1914 entstand hier eine Wohnsiedlung für die italienischen Arbeiter an der zweiten Röhre des Simplontunnels, das sich später zu einem normalen Stadtquartier entwickelte.
Creation date: tower maybe 1920s, annex after 1970

Status: Active