Robert Leonard Stott - Onchan, Isle of Man
Plaque at Lazy Corner in Onchan, Isle of Man.
Location: Isle of Man

This plaque is below a second plaque which was donate by the Stott family to commemorates Robert Leonard Stott's 15 years serving as an Onchan Village Commissioner between 1938 and 1948.

The full text of the plaque is given below:
THE ABOVE PLAQUE WAS DONATED BY THE STOTT FAMILY
TO COMMEMORATE MR R.L. STOTT'S 15 YEARS SERVICE
AS AN ONCHAN VILLAGE COMMISSIONER (1933-1948)

The below was linked to the Onchan Commissioners' website:

"Robert Leonard Stott 1937/39 and 1947/48
Elected as a member of the Onchan Village Commissioners at a bye election in February 1933 at the age of 27 he served for 16 years until retiring by rotation in November 1948. He was Chairman in 1938, 1939 and 1948. A stockbroker by profession he was the first Manxman to become a council member of the Provincial Brokers Stock Exchange. During his time on the Commissioners he came to the forefront in fighting off attempts by Douglas Corporation to extend their boundaries into the district. He resided most of his life in Strathallan Road and was an active committee member of the Onchan Fur and Feather Society as well as being a past president of the Rotary Club of Douglas and a director of a number of local companies, Vice Chairman of both the Sefton Hotel and the Palace and Derby Castle Company. He was for some time the Commissioners' representative on the Publicity Board the forerunner of the Department of Tourism. In his younger days he was keen on shooting and took part in the annual "rook shoot" in the village with the other notable men of the district. He died in January 1991. In recognition of his services to Onchan his family paid for the carving of the tablet alongside the Heritage Stone at Lazy Corner which was positioned in 1986."

The plaque which was donated by the Stott family bears the following text:
LAZY CORNER
THE SITE ON WHICH YOU NOW STAND WAS FORMERLY OCCUPIED BY A ROW
OF FARM WORKERS COTTAGES BUILT IN THE EARLY PART
OF THE 19TH CENTURY.
THEY BELONGED TO THE BALLACHURRY FARM WHICH WAS SITUATED DIAGONALLY ACROSS THE ROAD FROM THIS PLAQUE
AS ONCHAN DEVELOPED THESE ONCE COUNTRY DWELLINGS BECAME PART
OF THE VILLAGE. THE AREA TAKES ITS NAME FROM THE FACT THAT HORSES PULLING
CARTS WOULD GO SLACK OR LAZY ONCE THEY REACHED THE TOP OF THE HILL.
THE LARGE STONE BESIDE YOU IS A GLACIAL BOULDER CARRIED TO THE
ISLAND PROBABLY FROM SCOTLAND. DURING THE ICE AGE. IT WAS FOUND ON
WHAT IS NOW THE HOWSTRAKE GOLF COURSE AND IN 1922 WAS UTILISED AS THE BASE OF ONCHAN'S WAR MEMORIAL.
IN 1986 TO COMMEMORATE BOTH MANX HERITAGE YEAR AND THE REUNITING OF ONCHAN PARISH AND VILLAGE DISTRICTS, THE STONE WAS PLACED ON THIS SITE.

source: (visit link)

Location: Lazy Corner, Onchan