Museum of Contemporary Art Australia, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Built in 1947-52, the Museum of Contemporary Art Australia moved into this building in 1991.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

* ENTRY IS FREE *

The Virtual Globe Trotting website of: (visit link)
lists this as, "A beautiful historic building in "The Rocks"".

It has a collection of some 4,000 works by Australian artists, with good representation of indigenous artists.

This entry would not be complete without mentioning, the main benefactor was John Power (1881 - 1943), who bequeathed a fortune, to inform and educate Australians about the Australian arts. When this building was vacated in 1989 the Government of New South Wales stepped in, and aided in setting up this Museum.

Address: 140 George Street, The Rocks, [Sydney] Australia
Phone: (02) 9245 2400

Opening Hours:
SUN-TUES: 10am-5pm
WED: 10am-9pm
THUR-SAT: 10am-5pm

In my 'younger days' I had thought that this building was Mort's Wool Store [but that was the other side of Circular Quay, and demolished the year I was born]. Rather, this was built for the Maritime Service Board, in its Art Deco distinctive style. The Museum of Contemporary Art moved into it in 1991 (I could have been in Western Australia, or just returned to NSW). (Wikipedia)

Visited: 7.20 pm, Sunday, 10 January, 2016