Vineyard Grove Cemetery - Fannin County, TX
15S E 224737 N 3726548
The Vineyard Grove Cemetery is probably all that is left of the Vineyard Grove community, whose roots date into the 1840s. It is still active, with over 140 burials, west of the Allen's Chapel community in rural Fannin County, TX.

You'll need to cross someone's property to get to the cemetery, but that there is a sign on Fannin County Road 2980, pointing the way, is indication that they don't mind visitors. You'll pass through a gate on the south side of the road and continue past the home -- on your best behavior, of course -- to reach the cemetery gate. There is no sign other than the one off of the county road.

Vineyard Grove had a Baptist church (torn down in 1995) just down the road, a bit north of the Allen's Chapel community center, where a 1971 Texas Historical Marker provides a sound byte:

Instituted under direction of Elder Willie Pickett, missionary of Southern Baptist Convention, on Nov. 9, 1847. Charter members: Betsy Parrish Gilmer; Margaret Hart; John W. Jones, Tamazine D. Jones, Tamazine F. Jones; Benjamin B. Parrish, Theresa C. Parrish; Sinclair Stapp, Sallie Parrish Stapp. Elder Pickett was chosen pastor; John W. Jones, deacon; and Sinclair Stapp, clerk. On June 16, 1849, Jones, David Pevler, and Adam Yoakum were asked to superintend building of a meetinghouse. This was completed in 1853. The church still serves this community.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Fannin County, TX

Approximate number of graves: 140+