Guglielmo Marconi - Hoboken, NJ
18T E 581745 N 4510586
This monument to the inventor of the wireless radio is located in Hoboken's Church Square Park. Trivia fact- Marconi was a Fascist and Benito Mussolini was the best man at his wedding!
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Smithsonian Inventory (visit link) describes the work best:

" A sculpture comprised of three sections: the lower section contains a bas-relief of four male figures, dressed in shirts, ties, and suitcoats, set behind a small steamship sinking in the water. Inscriptions are placed above and below the bas-relief. The middle section consists of a fluted column-like element with a relief of Guglielmo Marconi, dressed in a suit and tie, standing and holding a book with both hands. The sculpture is surmounted by a large eagle with outstretched wings. The sculpture is placed atop an inscribed base and is enclosed by a low spiked fence."

The Inventory gives the dimension as Sculpture: "approx. H. 12 ft. x Diam. 40 in.; Base: approx. 9 x 10 x 10 ft." and the medium as "Sculpture: cast concrete; Base: cast concrete."

The inscription reads:

"THIS MEMORIAL DONATED BY JOHN MINERVINI