Moore's Chapel Cemetery
14S E 765620 N 3713841
Texas Historical Marker in front of the Moore's Chapel Cemetery, noting its establishment and history. The cemetery is located on the west side of FM 271, a little over 4.5 miles from the center of Bonham.

You won't find a headstone for Martha Cashion, but there are other Cashion family members buried here, along with many members of the Moore family. Their headstones are easy to locate.

Marker Text:
Missouri native Alexander Moore married Virginia native Mary Jane Jones in St. Genevieve, Missouri, in 1856. They moved to Texas and purchased land in this area in 1857. The Moores donated two acres here to a rapidly growing community for cemetery purposes in the mid-1870s. The first recorded burial was that of Martha Cashion, early pioneer settler and a friend and neighbor of the Moores, on March 11, 1876. Area Baptists erected a sanctuary just north of the cemetery on land donated by the Moores that became known as Moore's Chapel Church. The community and this cemetery also became known as Moore's Chapel. An unusuall[y] high number of infant burials during the 1880s and 1890s reflect an outbreak of typhoid fever. Alexander Moore was buried here in 1896. His widow, Mary, donated an additional three acres to the cemetery in 1901; she was buried here in 1915. Moore's Chapel Cemetery and adjacent church and school buildings made up the community center. The cemetery contains the burials of many of the area's pioneer settlers and their descendants and veterans of wars ranging from the Civil War to World War II. The cemetery is maintained by an association and continues to serve the community. (1995)