Trentham Mausoleum Doors - Trentham, Staffordshire, UK
The doors are located on the Leveson- Gower Family Mausoleum situated in Trentham Cemetery.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Leveson- Gower Family Mausoleum is a Grade I listed mausoleum in Trentham. It is situated on Stone Road (A34), directly opposite the what was originally the main entrance to Trentham Gardens. (visit link)

The mausoleum was built in 1807-08 for George Leveson-Gower, the 2nd Marquess of Stafford and later 1st Duke of Sutherland by architect Charles Heathcote Tatham.

The structure is made from large blocks of ashlar stone and the walls slope inwards on all sides.

It features a solid oak door at the front, a window at the rear and an upper storey with four louvered windows, one on each flank. The low pyramidal roof is surmounted by a lead cross. The inside plan is based on the Greek Cross, with vaulted tunnels, which were originally the catacombs used as the last resting place for descendants of the Sutherland family.

The entrance doorway is relatively small, in comparison to the size of the building, with a heavy stone lintel. The doors are made of a solid oak and are decorated in highly ornate wrought-iron work.

In 1907 the bodies of the five or six members of the family who had been placed in the catacombs were removed and laid to rest in special lead coffins which were buried in the ground within the compound; descriptive tablets were placed above each of the graves. Source: (visit link)

The Mausoleum can be opened by prior arrangement with the Council's Heritage & Design team. (visit link)
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes