Celsus Library - Selçuk (Ephesus), Turkey
35S E 529950 N 4199116
The Library of Celsus, a.k.a. the Library at Ephesus, is a Roman building which serves at library and a mausoleum for for Roman Senator Tiberius Julius Celsus Polemaeanus, who is buried in a crypt beneath the library.
Location: Türkiye

The Library of Celsus was the third-largest library in the ancient world after the libraries at Alexandria and Pergamum. It was built between the years 114–117 by order of Roman Consul Gaius Julius Aquila in honor of his father the Roman Senator Tiberius Julius Celsus Polemaeanus.

The two level library is set on a platform nine steps up from the ground leading to three entrances bays with the central entrance being the larger of the three. Flanking the entrances are eight columns in four pairs. Four niches hold sculptures representing: Sophia-wisdom, Episteme-knowledge, Ennoia-intelligence, and Arete-virtue. At the second level is the same array of Corinthian columns which flank the second floor windows. wisdom (Sophia), knowledge (Episteme), intelligence (Ennoia) and virtue (Arete). The façade of the library was completely destroyed by an earthquake, probably in the 10th or 11th century.