The Little Mermaid - Charlotte Amalie, St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands
Havensight Mall's statue of Hans Christian Andersen's character The Little Mermaid is a half size copy of the iconic statue of the Little Mermaid in Copenhagen Harbor.
Location: US Virgin Islands

The Little Mermaid is the subject of a fairy tale written by the Danish author Hans Christian Andersen that was published in 1837. Since then the story has gained worldwide popularity. The statue of the Little Mermaid sitting on a rock has become symbolic of the City of Copenhagen.

The Little Mermaid is allowed to visit the world of human beings. She become enamored of a human prince she see on a ship. Tragedy strikes, the ship sinks, and the Little Mermaid saves the prince from drowning. So desperate is her love that the Little Mermaid must chose between her desire for the prince and a much shorter life if she becomes a human or remaining a mermaid and living a much longer life with her family in the sea.

A bronze statue of the Little Mermaid is located in the center of a square fountain. a bronze plaque on the fountain is inscribed:

A TRUE COPY IN HALFSIZE OF
THE LITTLE MERMAID