Clock at tower of St. Johann church - Regensburg, Germany
33U E 287812 N 5433713
Clock on the tower of St. Johann church at Krauterermarkt square in Regensburg. / Die Turmuhr der Die Stiftskirche St. Johann in Regensburg, die sich in unmittelbarer Nähe des Domes St. Peter befindet.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The Abbey of St. John (Das Kollegiatstift St. Johan) in Regensburg was founded in 1127 by Bishop Konrad I of Regensburg and it was consecrated to St. John the Baptist and St. John the Evangelist. It was converted into a collegiate penitentiary in 1127-1226 The penitent was not abolished neither in the course of the general secularization of 1803 nor during the transition of Regensburg to Bavaria in 1810, but has existed continuously since its foundation. The abbey church of St John was a few times rebuilt and current building comes from 1766-1769, but the tower clock working until today on the tower were installed in 1628.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted