Westbank Centre Park - Westbank, BC
11U E 310463 N 5522688
Westbank Centre Park is a relatively new park in Downtown Westbank, at the end of May Street, which goes off of Hebert Road. This is the centrepiece for another downtown Westbank Lucky 7, this one on the south edge of downtown.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This park has a bit of something for everyone. Amenities include a children's water park, two off-leash dog parks, a community garden with 56 plots, a community pavilion, an open manicured field, parking, picnic tables and benches, washrooms and change rooms, and trail access to Glen Canyon Regional Park, which was built around a beautiful waterfall on Powers Creek, right in the town of Westbank.

The park includes Westbank's Spirit Square, one of many built in communities all over BC to help celebrate the 150th anniversary of the founding of the Crown Colony of British Columbia.

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
1-Animals • Off-Leash Dog Areas • Westbank Centre Park Dog Area • WMGKME 2-Buildings • Bus Stations • Westbank Greyhound • WMK3B2 3-Business • Dairy Queen Restaurants • Dairy Queen South • WMGKEY 6-History • Community Commemoration • BC Spirit Square • WMGZBP 8-Monuments • Rotary International Markers • Westbank Centre Park • WMGZC2 9-Nature • Municipal Parks and Plazas • Westbank Centre Park • WMGZBZ 14-Technology • Bells • Bell - Our Lady of Lourdes Church • WMGKEQ

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7