Vineyard Grove Baptist Church
15S E 225411 N 3726941
Texas Historical Marker on the former grounds of the Vineyard Grove Baptist Church, which was torn down in 1995, providing some history.

The Allens Chapel Community Center is near the northeast corner of the intersection of Fannin County Road 2980 and FM 1396, and the marker is on the old church property, just north of it, easy to locate.

Marker Text:
Instituted under direction of Elder Willie Pickett, missionary of Southern Baptist Convention, on Nov. 9, 1847. Charter members: Betsy Parrish Gilmer; Margaret Hart; John W. Jones, Tamazine D. Jones, Tamazine F. Jones; Benjamin B. Parrish, Theresa C. Parrish; Sinclair Stapp, Sallie Parrish Stapp. Elder Pickett was chosen pastor; John W. Jones, deacon; and Sinclair Stapp, clerk. On June 16, 1849, Jones, David Pevler, and Adam Yoakum were asked to superintend building of a meetinghouse. This was completed in 1853. The church still serves this community. (1971)