Isle of Man Banking Co. - Ramsey, Isle of Man
30U E 410154 N 6020193
This former Isle of Man Banking Co. building on Parliament Street in Ramsey is now a fair trade shop selling creations made by artisans across the world.
Location: Isle of Man

Isle of Man Banking Co. was founded in 1865 and was a forerunner of the present Isle of Man Bank Ltd which is part of The Royal Bank of Scotland Group.

By 1895 the Bank has opened branch offices in Ramsey and other towns across the Isle of Man.

The current Isle of Man Bank Ltd. Branch in Ramsey is next door to this building and was built in 1905.

The former Isle of Man Banking Co. building is a rare example on the Island where a Victorian bank frontage survives substantially intact.

I her book An Introduction to the Architecture of the Isle of Man, Paticia Tutt notes the references to the Doge's Palace, Venice in the first and second floor windows, and the projecting bay paired windows on the second floor and the attic dormer.

The building is at present home to Shakti Man which is a retail fair trade shop; "a celebration of beautiful ethically produced, fair trade and organic creations, made by artisans across the world"

source: (visit link)

source: An Introduction to the Architecture of the Isle of Man by Patricia Tutt (ISBN 978-1-97945-10-6).

Shakti Man 18 Parliament Street Ramsey Isle of Man IM8 1AP

Year: Before 1895