"Fontaine du Cerf", Ribeauvillé, Haut-Rhin/FR
32U E 374963 N 5339437
[FR]Fontaine en grès rose du 16ème siècle, appelée aussi "Stockbrünne" / [EN] Fountain of the deer in pink stand stone from the 16th century, also called "Stockbrünne"
Location: Grand-Est, France

Fontaine du Cerf
(Fountain of the deer)

Français Cette fontaine appelée aussi "Stockbrünne" date du 16ème siècle. Elle doit son nom à l'auberge du même nom à laquelle elle est adossée. Autrefois ce bâtiment était une demeure seigneuriale.

Le chapiteau de l'édifice est orné, sur les deux faces visibles, des écus des seigneurs Eberhard de Ribeaupierre (1570-1637) et de ses deux épouses : Anne de Wild et du Rhin (1571-1608) et Agathe de Solms-Laubach (1585-1648).

Par arrêté du 11 mai 1932, cette fontaine est inscrite à l'inventaire supplémentaire des Monuments Historiques.

English This fountain also called "Stockbrünne" dates from the 16th century. It owes its name to the inn of the same name to which it is leaned. Formerly this building was a stately home.

The capitals of the edifice are decorated on both sides with the escutcheons of the lords Eberhard de Ribeaupierre (1570-1637) and his two wives: Anne de Wild and the Rhine (1571-1608) and Agathe de Solms-Laubach (1585-1648).

By order of May 11, 1932, this fountain is inscribed in the supplementary inventory of Historical Monuments.