Ricola - Laufen, BL, Switzerland
Ricola is one of the best known producers of cough drops and breath mints.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: Ricola is a well-known producer of herbal sweets and teas. The company employs over 400 people and generates sales of over 300 million Swiss francs per year. The headquarters are located on the main road on the eastern edge of Laufen.

The company was founded in 1930 by Emil Richterich. Since 1940, the candies with a mixture of 13 medicinal herbs are produced. The company has already won many international awards, both for the products as for the advertising campaigns.

Ricola is still a family business and is under the control of the Richterich family. The name is a shortening of "RIchterich and COmpagnie LAufen".

DE: Ricola ist ein bekannter Hersteller von Kräuterbonbons und Tees. Die Firma beschäftigt über 400 Mitarbeiter und macht einen Umsatz von über 300 Mio. Franken pro Jahr. Das Hauptquartier befindet sich an der Hauptstrasse am östlichen Rand von Laufen.

Die Firma wurde 1930 vom Emil Richterich gegründet. Seit 1940 werden die Bonbons mit einer Mischung aus 13 Heilkräutern produziert. Die Firma gewann schon viele internationale Preise, sowohl für die Produkte wie auch für die Werbekampagnen.

Ricola ist auch heute noch ein Familienunternehmen und steht unter der Kontrolle der Familie Richterich. Der Name ist eine Verkürzung von "RIchterich und COmpagnie LAufen".
Product manufactured here: Herb drops

Baselstrasse