Cypress Lawn Memorial Park - 100 years - Colma, CA
A plaque at the Cypress Lawn Memorial Park in Colma, CA.

"Cypress Lawn Memorial Park, established by Hamden Holmes Noble in 1892, is a cemetery located in Colma, California, a place known as the "City of the Silent". It is the final resting site for several members of the celebrated Hearst family plus other prominent citizens from the greater San Francisco area. The cemetery was among those profiled in the 2005 PBS documentary A Cemetery Special." (visit link)

The plaque reads: "Cypress Lawn Memorial Park. Colma, San Mateo County, California. Dedication: June 1892. Centennial Re-dedication September 1992.

Here for over a century, have been entrusted and secured the final resting places and loving remembrance of people of all faiths and ethnic heritages. Re-dedication affirms anew our commitment to rhe enduring human spirit.

Board of Directors.
John A Hooper. President.