La Tour du Prince-de-Galles - Thouars, France
30T E 712033 N 5206219
[FR] La Tour Prince de Galles, construite à la fin du XIIème siècle, fait partie des fortifications qui entouraient la ville. [EN] The Prince of Wales Tower, built at the end of the 12th century, is part of the fortifications that surrounded the city.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR] La Tour dite Prince de Galles fut construite à la fin du XIIème siècle. Cet édifice fait partie des fortifications qui entouraient la ville, il servait également de porte de ville, de logement à la garnison et d’entrepôt à grains.

A partir du XVIIème siècle, cette tour devint une prison où furent enfermés les faux-sauniers à l’époque de la gabelle, impôt sur le sel institué en France au milieu du XIVème siècle.

Vers 1550, certaines provinces dont le Poitou, en achetant l’impôt au roi, devinrent provinces rédimées. Ainsi, dans ces régions, le sel était dix fois moins cher. Les contrebandiers, dits faux-sauniers, saisirent toutes les occasions pour faire passer cette marchandise de Vendée (pays producteur) vers la Touraine et l’Anjou.

Les trafiquants arrêtés par les Gabelous, dans la région de Thouars, étaient alors enfermés dans la Tour Prince de Galles.

Après l’abolition de la gabelle, la Tour servit encore de lieu d’incarcération pour les condamnés de droit commun. Vers 1880, elle fut utilisée comme logement de fonction pour les instituteurs de la ville.

[EN] The Prince of Wales Tower was built at the end of the 12th century. This building forms part of the fortifications that surrounded the city, it also served as city gate, garrison housing and grain warehouse.

From the 17th century onwards, this tower became a prison where the false-sauniers were locked up during the era of the salt tax, a salt tax instituted in France in the mid-14th century.

Towards 1550, certain provinces, of which Poitou, by purchasing the tax from the king, became republic provinces. Thus, in these regions, salt was ten times cheaper. The smugglers, known as false-sauniers, seized every opportunity to transfer this merchandise from Vendee (producing country) to Touraine and Anjou.

The traffickers arrested by the Gabelous in the region of Thouars were then locked up in the Prince of Wales Tower.

After the abolition of the gabelle, the Tower was still used as a place of incarceration for common criminals. Around 1880, it was used as a function housing for the teachers of the city.