Lincoln Park Zoo - Chicago, IL
Lincoln Park Zoo was opened in 1868.
Location: Illinois, United States

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Lincoln Park Zoo is a free 35-acre (14 ha) zoo located in Lincoln Park in Chicago, Illinois. The zoo was founded in 1868, making it among the oldest of zoos in North America. It is also one of a few free admission zoos in the United States.[5] The zoo is an accredited member of the Association of Zoos and Aquariums (AZA).

Lincoln Park Zoo is home to a wide variety of animals. The zoo's exhibits include big cats, polar bears, penguins, gorillas, reptiles, monkeys, and other species totalling about 1,100 animals from some 200 species. Also located in Lincoln Park Zoo is a burr oak tree which dates to 1830, three years before the city was founded."

As for the book, see Good Reads at (visit link)

Author(s): Mark Rosenthal, Carol Tauber, Edward Uhlir