Dr. Bartomeu Robert - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 431077 N 4582920
A very large monument honoring physician and politician Dr. Bartomeu Robert is located in Plaça de Tetuan at the intersection of Gran Via de les Corts Catalanes and Passeig de Sant Joan, Barcelona, Spain
Location: Cataluña, Spain

A 12.60 x 9.26 x 11.25 meter monument honoring Dr. Bartomeu Robert contains a stone bust of the doctor at the very top of an elaborate collection of sculptures. Dr. Robert is shown from the neck up. He has a beard and mustache and is looking straight ahead. A woman standing on his left side is whispering into his ear. Below him are bronze sculptures that represent farmers, industrial workers, and other members of the Catalan society. Below te sculptures is a fountain with three ater outlets. It contains the inscription:

DR. BARTOMEU ROBERT
1842 - 1902

The monument was created by Josef LLioma. It was originally dedicated on November 13, 1910, taken down during the Franco regime in 1940, and rededicated on May 15, 1985

Dr. Bartomeu Robert Yarzábal was born in Tampico, Mexico on October 20, 1848. He graduated with a degree in medicine from the University of Barcelona in 1863. He remained in Barcelona and in 1875 was awarded a chair of Internal Pathology at the University of Barcelona.

Dr. Robert became and advocate for Catalan nationalism and autonomy, was for six months in 1899 the Mayor of Barcelona. He supported a movement whereby businesses in Barcelona stopped paying taxes to Madrid and stepped down as mayor. He was a co-founded, along with Francesc Cambó, and president of the Lliga Regionalista (Regionalist League) in 1901. He died on April 10, 1902 and is buried in Montjuic Cemetery in Barcelona.